W A R N I N G
If you're too lazy to read, get some vitamins
If you're too lazy to listen, you're probably dead
Suggestions, comments, inquiries & invitations,
please email: malemodelmusic@gmail.com

Tuesday, April 16, 2013

Cannes 2013 Short Film Competition List/ Cinéfondation Selection



The Cinéfondation and Short Films Jury, presided by Jane Campion, will nominate the prize-winners for the Short Film Competition and the Cinéfondation Selection.

THE SHORT FILMS COMPETITION  

This year, the Selection Committee received 3,500 short films, representing productions from no fewer than 132 countries.

Nine films will compete in 2013 for the Short Film Palme d’or, to be awarded by Jane Campion, President of the Jury, at the Closing Ceremony of the 66th Festival de Cannes on 26th May.
For the first time, a Palestinian film will take part in the Short Films Competition.

 

SHORT FILMS IN COMPETITION:

Ali  ASGARI
BISHTAR AZ DO SAAT
(More than two Hours)
15’      
Iran




Mohammed  ABOU NASSER, 
Ahmad ABOU NASSER
CONDOM LEAD
14’
Palestine, Jordan




Gudmundur Arnar GUDMUNDSSON
 HVALFJORDUR
(Whale Valley)
15’
Iceland, Denmark




SASAKI Omoi 
INSEKI TO IMPOTENCE
(The Meteorite and Impotence)
10’
Japan




Gilles COULIER
MONT BLANC
14'
Belgium




Elzbieta BENKOWSKA
OLENA
14’
Poland




Annarita ZAMBRANO
OPHELIA
15’
France




MOON Byounggon   
SAFE
13’
South  Korea




Adriano VALERIO
37°4 S
11’
France





THE 2013 CINÉFONDATION SELECTION

The Cinéfondation Selection selected 18 films (14 fiction films and 4 animated films) among the 1,550 submitted this year from 277 schools from all around the world

By focusing on the quality of work submitted by lesser-known institutions, the Selection is a true reflection of the diversity of film schools. This year sees a particularly significant broadening of scope, with a third of the schools being selected for the first time and one country – Chile – which has never previously been selected.

The three Cinéfondation Prizes will be awarded at a ceremony prior to the screening of the winning films on Friday 24th May in the Buñuel Theatre.


 
THE CINÉFONDATION SELECTION:

Evgeny BYALO
THE NORM OF LIFE
23’  
High Courses for Scriptwriters and Film Directors 
Russia

Ana CARO
THE MAGNIFICENT LION BOY
10’
NFTS
United Kingdom

Eliška CHYTKOVÁ
O ŠUNCE
(Ham Story)
6’
Tomas Bata University in Zlίn
Czech Republic

Navid DANESH
DUET
24’
Karnameh Film School 
Iran

Gan DE LANGE
BABAGA
26’
The Sam Spiegel Film & TV School 
Israel

Anahita GHAZVINIZADEH
NEEDLE
21’
The School of the Art Institute of Chicago
USA

Sarah HIRTT
EN ATTENDANT LE DÉGEL
(Waiting for the Thaw)
20’
INSAS
Belgium

Alejandro IGLESIAS
MENDIZÁBAL
CONTRAFÁBULA DE UNA NIÑA DISECADA
(Fable of a Blood-Drained Girl)
25’
CCC
Mexico

Joey IZZO
STEPSISTER
18’
San Francisco State University
USA

JOW Zhi Wei
AU-DELÀ DE L’HIVER
(After the Winter)
19'
Le Fresnoy 
France

Tudor Cristian JURGIU
ÎN ACVARIU
(In the Fishbowl)
20'
UNATC 
Romania

KIM Soo-Jin
SEON
(The Line)
27'
Chung-Ang University 
South Korea

Camila LUNA TOLEDO
ASUNCIÓN
21'
Pontificia Universidad Católica 
Chile

Jefferson MONEO
GOING SOUTH
15'
Columbia University
USA

Małgorzata RŻANEK
DANSE MACABRE
5'
Academy of Fine Arts in Warsaw 
Poland

Sebastián SCHJAER
MAÑANA TODAS LAS COSAS
(Tomorrow All the Things)
17'
UCINE
Argentina

Vladilen VIERNY
EXIL
(Exile)
16'
La fémis
France

Matúš VIZÁR
PANDY
(Pandas)
12'
FAMU
Czech Republic

No comments: